The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups English Public Speaking Contest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






              

              

    (English Only)

    Eligibility


    Junior Division

    F.1 to F.3 students enrolled in full-time education in Hong Kong

    (or Y.7 to Y.9 for international schools) 


    Senior Division

    F.4 to F.6 students enrolled in full-time education in Hong Kong

    (or Y.10 to Y.13 for international schools or International Baccalaureate candidates) 




    Contest Schedule

    Stage Date Time Venue

    Preliminary Round

    (Each applicant will be assigned randomly to one Preliminary Round venue)

    20 Jan - 2 Feb 2018

    (Sat - Fri)

    Both divisions:

    09:30-13:00

    13:30-17:30

    18:00 – 21:30 (Only applicable to QB and M21)

    (20, 21, 27, 28 Jan)

    18:00 – 21:30

    (22-26 Jan, 29 Jan – 2 Feb)

    1. QB – 19/F, The HKFYG Building, 21 Pak Fuk Road, North Point, Hong Kong (Quarry Bay MTR Station Exit C)

    2. M21 – Unit No.2, LG2/F, Shek Pai Wan Shopping Centre, Shek Pai Wan Estate, Aberdeen, Hong Kong

    3. JM – G/F, Jat Min Chuen Street, Jat Min Chuen, Shatin, NT

    Revival Round

    (2nd places of all Preliminary Rounds)

    6 Feb 2018

    (Tue)

    Both divisions:

    18:00-21:30

    Quarry Bay

    10/F or 19/F, The HKFYG Building, 21 Pak Fuk Road, North Point, Hong Kong (Quarry Bay MTR Station Exit C)

    Semi-final

    (1st places of all Preliminary Rounds and the top 3 of Revival Round)

    10 Feb 2018

    (Sat)

    Junior: 09:30-12:30

    Senior: 14:00-18:00

    Quarry Bay

    10/F or 19/F, The HKFYG Building, 21 Pak Fuk Road, North Point, Hong Kong (Quarry Bay MTR Station Exit C)

    Grand Final cum Awards Ceremony

    (Top 5 of Semi-final)

    24 Feb 2018

    (Sat)

    Both divisions:
    09:30-12:30

    Quarry Bay
    Auditorium,

    The HKFYG Building, 21 Pak Fuk Road, North Point, Hong Kong (Quarry Bay MTR Station Exit C)




    Contestant List


    Junior Division: Preliminary Rounds | Revival Round | Semi-final | Grand Final

    Senior Division: Preliminary Rounds | Revival Round | Semi-final | Grand Final



    Contest Results


    Junior Division: Preliminary Rounds | Revival Round | Semi-final | Grand Final

    Senior Division: Preliminary Rounds | Revival Round | Semi-final | Grand Final






    Prizes & Certificates


    Prizes for Grand Finalists (each division)

    Place Prizes
    Champion
    • Represent HK in ESU’s International Competition in London in May 2018 (Senior Champion only) and China Daily’s National Competition in Mainland China in late-March 2018*
    • Book vouchers of $1,800
    1st Runner-up
    • Represent HK in China Daily’s National Competition in Mainland China in late-March 2018*
    • Book vouchers of $1,200
    2nd Runner-up
    • Scholarship for the Summer School for Effective Leadership 2018#
    • Book vouchers of $600
    *The representatives must meet the requirement of age and nationality from the organiser of National or International Competition.
    #The receipt must meet the eligibility requirements of the Summer School.



    Types of Certificates
    Place Certificate
    Grand Finalists Certificate for their specific awards
    Semi-finalist Certificate for Semi-finalists
    Top ten of Preliminary Round
    (10 per Preliminary Round*)
    Certificate of Good Performance
    All other participants Certificate of Participation
    *Each Preliminary Round consists of around 40 contestants of the same division. Contestants are assigned to different Preliminary Rounds randomly



           

Venue Introduction


Address:

Unit No.2, LG2/F, Shek Pai Wan Shopping Centre, Aberdeen, HK

Web:

http://leadership21.hkfyg.org.hk

Email:

leadership21@hkfyg.org.hk

Tel:

(852)2169 0255

Fax:

(852)2169 0603

Route Direction