The HKFYG Standard Chartered Hong Kong English Public Speaking Contest


THE CONTEST


ELIGIBILITY
Junior Division: F.1 to F.3 students enrolled in full-time education in Hong Kong (or Y.7 to Y.9 for international schools)
Senior Division: F.4 to F.6 students enrolled in full-time education in Hong Kong (or Y.10 to Y.13 for international schools or International Baccalaureate candidates)
CONTEST SCHEDULE
Stage Date Time Venue
District Preliminary Rounds
(Each contestant will be allocated to one of Contest sessions on the basis of their school address, i.e. Hong Kong Island and Islands, Kowloon East, Kowloon West, New Territories East, New Territories West)
21/1-29/1/2019
(Mon - Tue)
Both divisions:
09:30-13:00 (only applicable to 26-27/1 FFM)
14:00-17:30 (only applicable to 26-27/1)
18:30 – 21:30 (Only applicable to 26-27/1 QB
18:00 – 21:00 (21-25/1, 28-29/1)
1. QB – 19/F, The HKFYG Building, 21 Pak Fuk Road, North Point, Hong Kong (Quarry Bay MTR Station Exit C)
2. FFM - The HKFYG Leadership Institute, 302 Jockey Club Road, Fanling, N.T. (Fanling MTR Station Exit A)
District Semi-Finals
(1st - 5th Place of all District Preliminary Rounds)
3/2/2019
(Sun)
Both divisions: 09:30-17:30 1. QB – 19/F, The HKFYG Building, 21 Pak Fuk Road, North Point, Hong Kong (Quarry Bay MTR Station Exit C)
2. FFM - The HKFYG Leadership Institute, 302 Jockey Club Road, Fanling, N.T. (Fanling MTR Station Exit A)
District Finals
(1st - 10th Place of District Semi-Finals)
16/2/2019
(Sat)
Junior: 09:30-12:30
Senior: 14:00-18:00
1. QB – 19/F, The HKFYG Building, 21 Pak Fuk Road, North Point, Hong Kong (Quarry Bay MTR Station Exit C)
2. FFM - The HKFYG Leadership Institute, 302 Jockey Club Road, Fanling, N.T. (Fanling MTR Station Exit A)
Grand Finals cum Awards Ceremony
(Top 5 of Semi-final)
23/2/2019
(Sat)
Both divisions: 09:30-12:30 Quarry Bay
Auditorium, The HKFYG Building, 21 Pak Fuk Road, North Point, Hong Kong (Quarry Bay MTR Station Exit C)
CONTESTANT LIST
Junior Division: District Preliminary Rounds | District Semi-Finals | District Finals | Grand Finals
Senior Division: District Preliminary Rounds | District Semi-Finals | District Finals | Grand Finals

CONTESTANT RESULTS
Junior Division: District Preliminary Rounds | District Semi-Finals | District Finals | Grand Finals
Senior Division: District Preliminary Rounds | District Semi-Finals | District Finals | Grand Finals


RULES AND REGULATIONS
District Preliminary Rounds | District Semi-Finals | District Finals | Grand Finals
PRIZES & CERTIFICATES (Prizes for Grand Finalists each division)
*The representatives must meet the requirement of age and nationality from the organiser of National Competition or International Competition.
#The receipt must meet the eligibility requirements of the Summer School for Global Leadership.
TYPES OF CERTIFICATES
*Each District Preliminary Rounds consists of around 40 contestants of the same division. Each contestant will be allocated to one of Contest sessions on the basis of their school address.

Grand Finalists

Certificate for their specific awards

District Finalists

Certificate for District Finalists

District Semi-Finalists

Certificate of District Semi-Finalists

Top Ten of District Preliminary Rounds (10 per each session of District Preliminary Rounds*)

Certificate of Good Performance

All other contestants

Certificate of Participation

Please refer to LATEST NEWS for more courses and programmes information.