The Contest


Eligibility
Junior Division: F.1 to F.3 students enrolled in full-time education in Hong Kong (or Y.7 to Y.9 for international schools)
Senior Division: F.4 to F.6 students enrolled in full-time education in Hong Kong (or Y.10 to Y.13 for international schools or International Baccalaureate candidates)
Contest Schedule
Stage Date Time Venue
Preliminary Round
(Each applicant will be assigned randomly to one Preliminary Round venue)
20 Jan - 2 Feb 2018
(Sat - Fri)
Both divisions:
09:30-13:00
13:30-17:30
18:00 – 21:30 (Only applicable to QB and M21)
(20, 21, 27, 28 Jan)
18:00 – 21:30 (22-26 Jan, 29 Jan – 2 Feb)
1. QB – 19/F, The HKFYG Building, 21 Pak Fuk Road, North Point, Hong Kong (Quarry Bay MTR Station Exit C)
2. M21 – Unit No.2, LG2/F, Shek Pai Wan Shopping Centre, Shek Pai Wan Estate, Aberdeen, Hong Kong
3. JM – G/F, Jat Min Chuen Street, Jat Min Chuen, Shatin, NT
Revival Round
(2nd places of all Preliminary Rounds)
6 Feb 2018
(Tue)
Both divisions: 18:00-21:30 Quarry Bay
10/F or 19/F, The HKFYG Building, 21 Pak Fuk Road, North Point, Hong Kong (Quarry Bay MTR Station Exit C)
Semi-final
(1st places of all Preliminary Rounds and the top 3 of Revival Round)
10 Feb 2018
(Sat)
Junior: 09:30-12:30
Senior: 14:00-18:00
Quarry Bay
10/F or 19/F, The HKFYG Building, 21 Pak Fuk Road, North Point, Hong Kong (Quarry Bay MTR Station Exit C)
Grand Final cum Awards Ceremony
(Top 5 of Semi-final)
24 Feb 2018
(Sat)
Both divisions: 09:30-12:30 Quarry Bay
Auditorium, The HKFYG Building, 21 Pak Fuk Road, North Point, Hong Kong (Quarry Bay MTR Station Exit C)
Prizes & Certificates (Prizes for Grand Finalists each division)
*The representatives must meet the requirement of age and nationality from the organiser of National or International Competition.
#The receipt must meet the eligibility requirements of the Summer School.
Types of Certificates
*Each Preliminary Round consists of around 40 contestants of the same division. Contestants are assigned to different Preliminary Rounds randomly

Grand Finalists

Certificate for their specific awards

Semi-finalist

Certificate for Semi-finalists

Top ten of Preliminary Round (10 per Preliminary Round*)

Certificate of Good Performance

All other participants

Certificate of Participation

Please refer to LATEST NEWS for more courses and programmes information.

 

立即捐款 支持青協

 

 

我想立即捐贈

支持青協